Print Icon
 

ACFA E-Newsletter

19 March 2021

   

 SUGAR INDUSTRY

   

Paradise Dam: Risk of failure reduced but long-term future in doubt

12 March 2021 | Queensland Country Life

A significant milestone has been reached on work at Paradise Dam near Bundaberg to improve the safety of downstream communities.


Sunwater has announced the completion of the dam's spillway, strengthening the structure and reducing the risk of dam failure. More...

   

Herbicide Workshop – Cane to Creek Mackay Whitsunday

SRA

Growers recently had the opportunity to visit one of the Cane to Creek Mackay Whitsunday trial sites where results were presented. The trial compared two residual herbicides and one enhanced knockdown with the aim to compare effectiveness of weed control and water quality. More...

AGRICULTURE

   

Reviewing the RPI Act in the interests of ag

17 March 2021 | QFF

Queensland is rich in agricultural, mineral and fuel resources. At times, this creates challenges for the agriculture and resource sectors to manage the interaction between these critical industries. To assist with this ongoing relationship, the Queensland Audit Office has recommended the GasFields Commission Queensland review the coal seam gas (CSG) assessment process identified under the Regional Planning Interests Act 2014 (Qld) (RPI Act). The review will determine whether the process adequately manages CSG activities in areas of regional interest, the land classifications provided by the legislation are consistent and adequate exemptions are available in the assessment process. More...

   

New land management alliance raising the bar on sustainability

15 March 2021 | QFF

Queensland’s peak agriculture industry bodies, natural resource management organisations, and environmental advocates have formed a working alliance to pool their resources and experiences in support of landholders and sustainable land management. More...

   

Member Benefits with PowerPass!

QFF

QFF has partnered with Bunnings which gives you the opportunity to join PowerPass! A free commercial account designed to make life easier for trade and commercial customers giving you access to exclusive QFF pricing, along with other benefits. Farmers belonging to any of QFF’s 21 industry members can sign up for free. More...

   

Armyworm sightings through the roof

19 March 2021 | Farm Weekly

The team at pest monitoring service Cesar have reported that sightings of the crop pest armyworm went through the roof in 2020.


Paul Umina, Cesar director, said while there were reports of the newly arrived fall armyworm, many of the sightings had been of native species of the pest, which eats a wide range of crop species. More...

FAW the focus mind at the Growcom's pest workshop

18 March 2021 | Queensland Country Life

The first of Growcom's pest awareness workshops took place in Gympie on Wednesday with fall armyworm on everyone's mind.


More than 30 people, most of them growers in the region crowded into the Cooloola Berries function room to hear from experts about the latest data, technologies and work being done with beneficiaries in the battle against biosecurity threats. More...

   

Minister and industry leaders set new agenda for horticulture

16 March 2021 | North Queensland Register

Before the state election last year Agriculture Minister Mark Furner committed to quarterly meetings with the Queensland Horticulture Council (QHC) to set a new agenda for the industry, should the Palaszczuk government be returned and he be reappointed to the portfolio. More...

   

Mini satellites, gene mods and AI: govt identifies ag tech of the future

17 March 2021 | Farm Online

The federal government has identified eight technologies that will be critical to agriculture over the next decade, ranging from mini satellites to genetic engineering.

The new discussion paper flags using autonomous vehicles and micro-drones to sow seeds, spray pesticides and harvest crops. More...

SunRice to reward shareholders harvesting consistently bigger crops

17 March 2021 | Farm Weekly

National rice processor and marketer SunRice is poised to change its grower shareholder structure to reward farmers with extra voting power if they consistently grow bigger crops. More...

   

Hotter, drier, CRISPR: editing for climate change

26 February 2021 | QAFFI

Gene editing technology will play a vital role in climate-proofing future crops to protect global food supplies, according to scientists at The University of Queensland.

Biotechnologist Dr Karen Massel from UQ’s Centre for Crop Science has published a review of gene editing technologies such as CRISPR-Cas9 to safeguard food security in farming systems under stress from extreme and variable climate conditions. More...

   

Taking a cheaper look at testing for soil moisture

20 March 2021 | Farm Online

Irrigators may be able to test soil moisture just by taking a picture of their paddock.

Science being developed by the University of South Australia would mean the end of costly soil probes and buried sensors. More...

   

WEATHER AND CLIMATE

   

Weekly Rainfall Update

for 7 days to 9 am 16 March 2021

Rainfall Statistics

Week Ending 19 March 2021

Town Mar YTD
 Mossman98.0 1073.0
Mareeba81.0 617.4
Cairns  19.6918.0
Gordonvale19.6918.0
Innisfail61.21634.0
Tully62.81634.0
Ingham177.11756.3
Ayr139.0704.2
Proserpine67.0662.6
Mackay62.8489.4
Bundaberg65.4146.4
Maryborough140.2214.8
Beenleigh144.4357.5
 Murwillumbah129.1602.2
Ballina187.0634.6
Yamba193.8580.6
   

La Nina delivering final gift with heavy rain forecast

17 March 2021 | Farm Online

In the same week the Bureau of Meteorology announced the La Nina weather event, correlated with above average rainfall for much of Australia, was nearing its end, a complex series of weather systems is delivering a final parting gift for farmers. More...

Video from Joint Media Conference Rain/Possible Flooding NSW

18 March 2021 | BoM

The Bureau of Meteorology and NSW State Emergency Sevice held a Joint Media Conference at 12PM today detailing the developing rain and potential flood situation affecting parts of NSW. Video of the Conference is available for download here in two parts: https://we.tl/t-xu1p5S8eSN

A severe weather warning for heavy rainfall, possibly life-threatening, and damaging winds, has been issued for the Mid North Coast forecast district, then extending south. Warnings include parts of the Northern Rivers and Hunter forecast districts. Read More...

Weather woes persist for South American row crops

16 March 2021 | Farm Online

Brazil and Argentina's weather situation has been a tale of opposites in recent weeks, and agricultural output is suffering.


Too much rain continues to delay both the soybean harvest and planting of the safrinha corn crop in Brazil. More...

   

EVENTS